fbpx

What’s On

Celebrate Christmas with John Rutter and the Bach Choir Voices

Wednesday 21 December, 2022, 7.30pm
Our Lady and the English Martyrs, Catholic Church, Cambridge

John Rutter – conductor
Bach Choir Voices
Jonathan Brown – baritone
Graham Walker – ‘cello
David Hill – organ

Join John Rutter, the Bach Choir Voices and our Artistic Advisor, David Hill at the organ, for an evening of Christmas favourites.

The programme will include many seasonal gems including Vaughan Williams’ delightful ‘Fantasia on Christmas Carols’ – plus opportunities for the audience to join in!

Past Events

Cambridge Summer Music Festival 2022

15 – 31 July

Sounds Green in the Botanic Garden

6, 13, 20, 27 July, 6.15pm

The best in open-air music on Wednesday evenings  in Cambridge Botanic Garden – with Honey & the Bear, Prime Brass, Camilla George and Classico Latino
More details 

Mozart’s
Cosi fan tutte

Friday 15 July, 6.30pm

Our very own mini Glyndebourne in the beautiful setting of Childerley Hall. Mozart’s delightful comedy of young lovers transposed to 1970s Cambridge!
More details 

Cor8

Family Concert:
Cor8 at the movies

Saturday 16 July, 3pm

Musical favourites from stage and screen presented by the all-female, French horn octet Cor8. Something for all ages with plenty of audience participation!
More details 

Ecea Quartet and Robert Murray

A Feast of Elgar and Vaughan Williams

Saturday 16 July, 7.30pm

Tenor Robert Murray,  violinist Benjamin Baker and the Echéa Quartet perform a feast of English music including Elgar’s Violin Sonata and Vaughan Williams’ The Lark Ascending.
More details 

Ryann Corbett

Accordionist Ryan Corbett

Sunday 17 July, 1pm

Virtuoso classical accordionist Ryan Corbett performs baroque, romantic and contemporary music composed or transcribed for accordion.
More details 

Tai Murray and Martin Roscoe

Tai Murray and Martin Roscoe

Sunday 17 July, 7.30pm

Violinist Tai Murray and pianist Martin Roscoe perform works by Clara and Robert Schumann, John Adams, Arvo Pärt and Schubert.
More details 

Connaught
Brass

Thursday 21 July, 1pm

An exciting young ensemble of trumpets, French horn, trombone and tuba present an eclectic programme from the Baroque to the present day.
More details 

Guy Johnston and Tom Poster

Guy Johnston & Tom Poster

Thursday 21 July, 7.30pm

Making a welcome return to the Festival cellist Guy Johnston and pianist Tom Poster offer an enticing programme of Beethoven, Poulenc and Brahms.
More details 

Marcus Farnsworth and James Cheung

Song Recital: a Viennese revolution

Friday 22 July, 7.30pm

Baritone Marcus Farnsworth and lieder accompanist James Cheung perform songs by Beethoven, Schoenberg, Alma and Gustav Mahler.
More details 

Imogen Cooper

Imogen Cooper: Piano Legend

Saturday 23 Juy, 7.30pm

Renowned for her virtuosity and lyricism, Imogen Cooper presents some classics of the piano repertoire by Schubert, Ravel and Liszt.
More details 

Alec Frank-Gemmill

Music for Horn & String Quartet

Sunday 24 July, 7.30pm

French horn player Alec Frank-Gemmill and string quartet the Perks Ensemble provide an enticing evening of music for this interesting combination.
More details 

Gabrielli Roar

Mendelssohn’s Elijah

Tuesday 26 July, 7pm

Gabrieli returns to Ely Cathedral to perform this iconic work, with over 200 young singers joining the world-class Gabrieli Consort and Players.
More details 

Crispian Steele-Perkins

Trumpet Masterclass

Wednesday 27 July, 3pm

Hear the region’s up-and-coming young trumpet players coached by the nations’ most beloved trumpeter Crispian Steele-Perkins.
More details 

Artur Pizarro

Iberia performed by Artur Pizarro

Wednesday 27 July, 7.30pm

Piano virtuoso Artur Pizarro gives a complete performance of Albéniz’s Iberia, one of the great piano masterpieces of the 20th century.
More details 

Crispian Steele-Perkins

Sound the Trumpet

Thursday 28 July, 7.30pm

A concert of masterpieces for the trumpet and organ performed by trumpeter extraordinaire Crispian Steele-Perkins and the Festival’s Artistic Director organist David Hill.
More details 

Mithras Trio

Mithras Trio

Friday July 29, 1pm

Members of the prestigious BBC New Generation Artists scheme, and regular performers on BBC Radio 3, the Mithras Trio present iconic works by Beethoven, Fauré and Lili Boulanger.
More details 

Gesualdo Six

The Gesualdo Six:
Lux Aeterna

Friday 29 July, 7.30pm

A wide-ranging programme of music from the 15th-21st century, exploring mourning and grief, by this award-winning vocal ensemble.
More details 

Gillian Weir in conversation with David Hill

Saturday 30 July, 3pm

Acclaimed organist Gillian Weir reflects on her long career and discusses the finer points of organ playing with Festival Artistic Director David Hill.
More details 

Wigmore Soloists

Schubert Octet & Beethoven Septet

Saturday 30 July, 7.30pm

The Wigmore Soloists, a new ensemble of outstanding musicians, perform two of the most engaging masterpieces in the chamber music repertoire.
More details

Aurora Orchestra: Beethoven from memory

Sunday 31 July, 4pm

The Aurora perform Beethoven’s 5th Symphony – from memory – and Shostakovich’s Violin Concerto with soloist Patricia Kopatchinskaja.
More details